Skip to main content
Download the PDF

The Annual Golf Club Software Report 2026 · Part 1 of 4

What clubs run

What 2,154 UK club websites show about booking, membership, marketing and search, nation by nation, and a 15-question check of your own.

A golf green between two white bunkers, seen from directly above

Where clubs are now

What managers say

In a 2025 survey of 134 club managers in the UK and Ireland, run by 5 industry bodies, two thirds said they were looking at other software providers. Membership software scored worst, accounting and reporting best, and putting in a new system took most of a year. The survey was developed with Golf Genius, a supplier, so read it as a strong signal rather than a census.

So we made our own census. A club’s website is the one part of its software anyone can see, and it shows a lot: how visitors book, how members log in, how someone joins, and what tracks them while they do.

A golf green between two white bunkers, seen from directly above

Websites

What club websites run on

Almost a third of club websites run on WordPress, and nearly as many are built on the platform of a club system, the same company that runs the tee sheet or the membership. Counting WordPress underneath every group, 935 of 2,154 (43%) run on it.

1,198 of 2,154 (56%) credit a web builder or agency in the footer, which tells you how many clubs rely on someone outside the club to change their own website.

Show figures for
What each club website is built onOf 2,1541,53044412753 club websites
AnswerShareClub websites
WordPress31%30%32%32%40%6664601444121
A club system’s own platform29%31%23%17%38%6164701042220
A golf-specialist web builder14%13%20%18%0%30919888230
Wix or Squarespace7%7%6%14%6%14810027183
Another general platform6%6%5%4%9%129982155
No platform visible13%13%14%14%8%28620460184
  • 43%43%39%54%53%935 of 2,154 664 of 1,530 175 of 444 68 of 127 28 of 53 run on WordPress, counting it underneath every group
  • 56%56%57%48%43%1,198 of 2,154 861 of 1,530 253 of 444 61 of 127 23 of 53 credit a web builder or agency in the footer

What to take from it

A website on a club system’s platform is convenient: booking and member pages sit in one place. It also ties the website to that contract, so a change of system can mean a new website too. Ask before you sign what happens to the website, its pages and its address if you leave.

A golfer at the top of the swing on a tee framed by trees

Booking

Booking and member systems

Of the 2,154 club websites we read, 1,514 (70%) take visitor tee times online. 3 systems take most of those bookings: BRS, intelligentgolf and Club Systems, 1,240 of the 1,514 (82%) between them.

Members and visitors often book on different systems. Of the 881 websites where both can be named, 148 (17%) run them apart, most often visitors on BRS with members on Club Systems.

Show figures for
Who takes the visitor booking, of the club websites with online bookingOf 1,5141,1202628844 club websites
AnswerShareClub websites
BRS38%33%48%60%73%5783681255332
intelligentgolf28%34%11%11%11%42338028105
Club Systems (ClubV1)16%16%19%10%2%2391785191
Another booking system13%13%13%16%14%19914435146
Golfmanager1%2%0%0%0%2121000
Lightspeed (Chronogolf)1%1%1%0%0%1311200
A national union’s booking page1%0%5%0%0%1301300
GolfNow1%1%0%2%0%107120

Golf Genius takes 7 and TeeItUp 7; on 4 we could not see the provider.

  • 74% UK407 of 549 of clubs whose website is built by intelligentgolf or Club Systems, and that take tee times online, take them through that same company’s booking system
  • 74%76%73%64%75%1,602 of 2,154 1,159 of 1,530 322 of 444 81 of 127 40 of 53 show a member login link
  • 70% UK1,115 of 1,602 of those member logins show which system they belong to
  • 4%4%5%6%13%92 of 2,154 58 of 1,530 20 of 444 7 of 127 7 of 53 put a live booking widget on the homepage itself
  • 2%2%4%0%2%50 of 2,154 31 of 1,530 18 of 444 0 of 127 1 of 53 link a club app in an app store

What to take from it

Two systems for members and visitors is common and can work well. The question is whether they share information, so a visitor who books three times is recognised, and a new member’s details reach every system without retyping.

Where a club published it clearly enough to record, on 266 of 2,154 websites, the lowest adult weekday visitor green fee had a median of £35.

Golfers and a buggy on a sunlit fairway in early evening

Membership

The membership journey

We found a membership page or section on 1,892 of the 2,154 club websites. What happens next varies a great deal. Of those 1,892 pages, 398 (21%) let someone apply online; many more ask for a form to be downloaded and posted, or send people to a general contact page or an email address.

1,319 of 1,892 (70%) show membership prices on the page or in a linked PDF, which is good news: people who can see the price before they ask are further along when they do.

Show figures for
How a prospective member can apply, of the club websites with a membership pageOf 1,8921,35638310944 club websites
AnswerShareClub websites
Enquiry form only22%26%12%14%14%41434845156
Online application form21%20%23%25%20%39827290279
Downloadable application form19%18%22%20%25%367248862211
Email address or phone number only18%20%16%14%16%35026662157
A link to the general contact page18%15%26%26%25%346209982811
Membership types offered, of the club websites with a membership pageOf 1,8921,35638310944 club websites
AnswerShareClub websites
Junior80%80%78%82%86%1,5161,0902998938
Intermediate or under-3042%43%40%45%34%7995821534915
Five-day or weekday42%47%30%29%48%7986321133221
Social or non-playing34%33%33%42%36%6354471264616
Flexible or points-based28%31%18%20%9%52142768224
Family25%25%26%20%20%477345101229
Distance or country24%20%30%37%36%4452741154016
  • 39%43%27%35%20%730 of 1,892 581 of 1,356 102 of 383 38 of 109 9 of 44 of membership pages carry an enquiry form
  • 33%36%26%20%18%625 of 1,892 494 of 1,356 101 of 383 22 of 109 8 of 44 of membership pages mention a joining fee
  • 16%17%16%6%9%300 of 1,892 230 of 1,356 60 of 383 6 of 109 4 of 44 mention a waiting list
  • 6%7%3%10%0%114 of 1,892 92 of 1,356 11 of 383 11 of 109 0 of 44 offer a trial or taster membership
  • 48%50%38%44%too few586 of 1,218 504 of 1,008 44 of 115 32 of 72 6 of 23 of society pages carry an enquiry form
  • 36%38%29%25%too few428 of 1,205 356 of 948 48 of 164 18 of 73 6 of 20 of events pages carry an enquiry form

What to take from it

Every step between “I’m interested” and a conversation loses people. An enquiry form on the membership page, a clear price, and a named person who replies the same day do more than any campaign. Whatever system you choose, check that an enquiry lands somewhere it will be seen and followed up.

A green with a bunker in the foreground, framed by tall pines

Marketing technology

Marketing, consent and privacy

Almost half the club websites we read show no analytics or tag manager at all: 1,060 of 2,154 (49%). Unless something loads later that we couldn’t see, those clubs can’t tell how many people visit, where they come from or which pages lead to an enquiry.

Where tracking is present, consent often lags behind it. Of the 943 websites with tracking, 578 (61%) show no cookie consent tool. Of the 1,190 forms we could inspect, only 170 (14%) link to a privacy notice.

Show figures for
What the page code shows, of all club websites we readOf 2,1541,53044412753 club websites
AnswerShareClub websites
No analytics or tag manager at all49%49%49%56%57%1,0607432167130
Google Analytics 4 or Tag Manager39%43%32%32%23%8506561414112
A cookie consent tool34%38%23%18%21%7245871032311
The Meta pixel12%13%11%9%2%26320347121
An email marketing tool4%4%3%3%4%86651542
A CRM tag3%4%2%0%2%6354801
A chat widget2%2%2%2%0%4030820

Tags loaded later by Tag Manager cannot be seen, so the tool figures are floors.

  • 26%30%13%32%too few322 of 1,233 267 of 902 33 of 251 19 of 59 3 of 21 of clubs with an enquiry form show a marketing consent tickbox
  • 7%8%5%6%4%150 of 2,154 118 of 1,530 23 of 444 7 of 127 2 of 53 show a newsletter sign-up form
  • 770007 of 2,154 7 of 1,530 0 of 444 0 of 127 0 of 53 had an AI-led chat widget; 5 of those are Capture Concierge, which Albatross makes
  • 1%1%2%1%0%27 of 2,154 18 of 1,530 8 of 444 1 of 127 0 of 53 show a WhatsApp link or button

What to take from it

You don’t need much: analytics you can read, a consent tool that works, a privacy notice linked from every form, and an unticked box for marketing email. Together they let a club see what works and follow up with the people who asked to hear from it.

A green and tall pines reflected in still water

Freshness

Site age and social

Most clubs link their social channels: 1,789 of 2,154 (83%) link at least one. Facebook leads by a distance, and 1,140 of 2,154 (53%) link both Facebook and Instagram.

News is harder to keep up. 699 of 2,154 (32%) show a dated news or blog item, and on 476 of those 699 (68%) the newest is more than a year old. Only 223 of 2,154 (10%) show an item from the last 12 months.

Show figures for
Social links, of all club websites we readOf 2,1541,53044412753 club websites
AnswerShareClub websites
Facebook80%81%72%83%92%1,7131,23931910649
Instagram55%60%38%59%51%1,1859161677527
X (Twitter)50%52%41%56%45%1,0737981807124
A link to YouTube14%14%15%9%19%303215661210
LinkedIn9%10%7%5%8%1911483364
TikTok4%4%2%6%2%84651171
  • 17%15%25%13%8%365 of 2,154 231 of 1,530 113 of 444 17 of 127 4 of 53 show no social link at all
  • 5%5%5%4%4%113 of 2,154 84 of 1,530 22 of 444 5 of 127 2 of 53 show a footer copyright year of 2023 or earlier. Many footers print the current year automatically, so this is a floor
  • 18%22%6%15%6%380 of 2,154 332 of 1,530 26 of 444 19 of 127 3 of 53 already had a Christmas or festive page live in late October
  • 19%22%12%13%19%410 of 2,154 331 of 1,530 53 of 444 16 of 127 10 of 53 link a gift voucher or online shop

What to take from it

An old news item on the homepage tells a prospective member the club is quiet, even when it isn’t. If nobody has time to post, take the news section off the homepage, or show the next three events instead. Fresh, dated pages also help search engines and AI assistants trust what they read.

Nation by nation

The census, side by side

England has 1,530 of the club websites we read, Scotland 444, Wales 127 and Northern Ireland 53. The same questions for each.

Club websites thatUKEnglandScotlandWalesN. Ireland
Take visitor tee times online70%1,514 of 2,15473%59%69%83%
Of those, book through BRS, intelligentgolf or Club Systems82%1,240 of 1,51483%78%82%86%
Show a member login link74%1,602 of 2,15476%73%64%75%
Membership page offers an online application21%398 of 1,89220%23%25%20%
Membership page carries an enquiry form39%730 of 1,89243%27%35%20%
Show membership prices70%1,319 of 1,89268%73%79%66%
Google Analytics 4 or Tag Manager39%850 of 2,15443%32%32%23%
No analytics or tag manager at all49%1,060 of 2,15449%49%56%57%
A cookie consent tool34%724 of 2,15438%23%18%21%
Of sites with tracking, no consent tool seen61%578 of 94359%66%79%too few
A CRM tag3%63 of 2,1544%2%0%2%
schema.org markup43%932 of 2,15444%37%55%49%
Block at least one AI crawler14%294 of 2,15417%6%3%9%
Link at least one social channel83%1,789 of 2,15485%75%87%92%
A dated news item from the last 12 months10%223 of 2,15411%9%13%2%

Each share is of the club websites in that nation, or of the base the row names. A nation with fewer than 30 club websites in a base reads “too few”. Tools loaded later by Tag Manager cannot be seen, so the technology rows are floors.

Self-check

How does your club compare?

15 questions about your own website, each beside what the UK club websites in the census show. A typical UK club website scores about 6. “Not sure” is a fair answer, and a useful one to take to whoever runs your website.

  1. 01Can a visitor book a tee time online?

    70% of UK club websites do this (1,514 of 2,154).

  2. 02Can members log in from the website?

    74% of UK club websites do this (1,602 of 2,154).

  3. 03Does the membership page show prices?

    70% of UK club membership pages do this (1,319 of 1,892).

  4. 04Is there an enquiry form on the membership page?

    39% of UK club membership pages do this (730 of 1,892).

  5. 05Can someone apply for membership online?

    21% of UK club membership pages do this (398 of 1,892).

  6. 06Is there an enquiry form on the societies page?

    48% of UK club society pages do this (586 of 1,218).

  7. 07Does the website run Google Analytics 4 or Tag Manager?

    39% of UK club websites do this (850 of 2,154).

  8. 08Does it show a cookie consent tool?

    34% of UK club websites do this (724 of 2,154).

  9. 09Does every form link to your privacy notice?

    14% of the UK club forms we could inspect do this (170 of 1,190).

  10. 10Do your forms carry an unticked box for marketing email?

    26% of UK clubs with an enquiry form do this (322 of 1,233).

  11. 11Can someone sign up for news or offers on the website?

    7% of UK club websites do this (150 of 2,154).

  12. 12Is there a dated news item from the last 12 months?

    10% of UK club websites do this (223 of 2,154).

  13. 13Do your pages carry structured data (schema.org)?

    43% of UK club websites do this (932 of 2,154).

  14. 14Does your robots.txt let AI assistants read the site?

    14% of UK club websites block at least one AI crawler (294 of 2,154).

  15. 15Does the website link to the club’s Instagram?

    55% of UK club websites do this (1,185 of 2,154).

0 of 15 answered
Next: part 2The 11 systems comparedDownload the whole report as a PDF

More free reports

Also from Albatross.

Want a second pair of eyes?

A Club Growth Review looks at your website, enquiries and systems with you. It is a good place to start.

Request a Club Growth Review

Your choice

Analytics preferences

Optional analytics is currently off. This preference controls Google Analytics only. Allow applies while you browse this tab. Reloading or opening a new tab asks again.

No analytics can be remembered on this device for up to 180 days to suppress the prompt. Choose No analytics at any time to stop further measurement.